Challenge Cup

    •  
Please see below Fixtures & Results:

Clubs/Match Officials need to be aware that these fixtures will be played the week preceding if the HOME team has floodlights which are within FA Regulations

THE HOME TEAM MUST EMAIL john.topping@durhamfa.com AND NOTIFY THE MATCH OFFICIALS AS SOON AS A DATE IS SET.

There are NO replays in this competition

DURHAM COUNTY CHALLENGE CUP COMPETITION 2013/2014


Semi Finals to be played by Saturday 1st March 2014

Shildon AFC or Dunston UTS

V

Consett AFC

West Auckland Town

V

Spennymoor Town


Third Round – To Be Played By Saturday 1st February 2014

Spennymoor Town or Durham City AFC


2

V


1

Gateshead FC

South Shields FC OR West Auckland Town


6

V


2

Billingham Synthonia

Shildon AFC


P

V


P

Hartlepool FC OR Dunston UTS

Consett AFC


4

V


2

Stockton Town OR Whickham


Second Round – To Be Played By 11th January 2014

South Shields FC 

-

West Auckland Town

Gateshead FC

4

-

1

Darlington 1883

Consett AFC

4

-

3

Hartlepool United FC

Hartlepool FC

-

Dunston UTS   

Stockton Town

-

Whickham

Billingham Synthonia

5

-

2

Seaton Carew SFC

Shildon AFC

5

AET

1

Seaham Red Star

Spennymoor Town

-

Durham City AFC


First Round – 2nd November 2013

Gateshead Leam Rangers  

0

-

4

Spennymoor Town

Stockton Town

14

-

0

Billingham Town

Gateshead FC

4

-

0

Coxhoe Athletic

Bishop Auckland

0

-

2

South Shields FC 

Sunderland Ryhope CW

3

-

5

Billingham Synthonia

Hebburn Town FC

1

-

4

Durham City AFC

Dunston UTS

1

-

1

Crook Town

Dunston won 4-2 on penalties

Jarrow Roofing BCA

3

-

9

Consett AFC

Norton & Stockton Ancients

0

-

0

Shildon AFC

Shildon won 7-6 on penalties

Seaton Carew SFC

4

-

1

Wolviston

West Auckland Town

3

-

1

Easington Colliery AFC

Brandon United

2

-

5

Hartlepool United FC

Darlington 1883

3

-

1

Sunderland RCA

Newton Aycliffe

1

-

2

Whickham

Hartlepool FC

2

-

0

Annfield Plain

Darlington Railway Athletic

1

-

2

Seaham Red Star





Where the HOME clubs have floodlights these fixtures will probably be played in the preceding week, however should this be the case, then written notification MUST be sent to the County Secretary within SEVEN DAYS of receiving the draw.

All acknowledgements in relation to referees MUST be received within SEVEN DAYS of issue of the draw.

Officials Fees: Referees £35.00, Assistant Referees £20.00 plus 32p per mile travelling expenses or actual bus fares. Officials are expected to travel together wherever possible.

Both teams must send in fully completed team sheets to the Durham County FA ‘Codeslaw’, Riverside South, Chester le Street, Co. Durham. DH3  3SJ.

Any out of office emergencies – contact Mr T. Farley (01325) 313647

Date of Second Round – Saturday 11th January 2014 2013

Date of Final is Good Friday 18th April 2014 

DURHAM COUNTY CHALLENGE CUP COMPETITION 2013/2014

Preliminary Round – Saturday 21st September 2013

1          Easington Colliery AFC                     4          v          3 (AET) Ryton & Crawcrook Albion

2          Darlington Railway Athletic               6          v          2          Boldon CA

3          Wolviston                                            2          v          2          Jarrow FC

                                                            (Wolviston won 4 – 2 on penalties)

4          Stockton Town                                   4          v          2          Washington FC

5          Chester le Street Town                       0          v          1          Hartlepool FC

6          Coxhoe Athletic                                  3          v          3          Birtley Town

                                                (Coxhoe won on penalties)

7          Esh Winning                                       0          v          4          Whickham

8          South Shields FC                                3          v          1 (AET) Willington

9          Sunderland Ryhope CW                     5          v          2 (AET) Sunderland West End

10        Brandon United                                  5          v          3          S’land Ashbrooke Belford House

11        Annfield Plain                                     2          v          1          Sunderland Silksworth CW

12        So Shields Harton & Westoe CW      1          v          3          Darlington 1883

13        Gateshead Leam Rangers                   5          v          4          Horden CW

14        Tow Law Town                                  4          v          5          Newton Aycliffe        

 

Byes:  (15) Billingham Town, (16) Hartlepool United FC

 

Exemptions:  (1) Billingham Synthonia, (2) Bishop Auckland, (3) Consett AFC, (4) Crook Town, (5) Dunston UTS, (6) Durham City AFC, (7) Gateshead FC, (8) Hebburn Town FC, (9) Jarrow Roofing BCA, (10)Norton & Stockton Ancients, (11) Seaham Red Star, (12) Seaton Carew SFC, (13) Shildon AFC, (14) Spennymoor Town, (15) Sunderland RCA, (16) West Auckland Town.

Until we have your approval, we must limit some functionality - More details